CEO 85-16 -- March 6, 1985
[…] We found in CEO 84-93 that a nurse with the nursing division of a county health department could own a business inspected by the environmental health division of the department, as her responsibilities were completely separate from those of the environmental health division which regulated her private business. Here, however, your prospective employer is regulated by the Environmental Health Division within which you are employed.

Nevertheless, we are of the opinion that, as in CEO 77-147 and CEO 84-93, your proposed employment would be permitted under Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

Construction. -- It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

 

You have advised, and the Director of the Environmental Health Division has confirmed, that your position is not responsible for inspecting or regulating child care centers or for supervising the position responsible for child care and group facility inspections.